Sedum Kamtschaticum Care: Growing Russian Stonecrop

Sedum kamtschaticum offers lush groundcover of deep green leaves. The stem of the plant is 6″ tall. The bloom time of the small, yellow flowers is late spring and mid-summer. The foliage color turns a striking bronze in winter, while the long-lasting, star-like, golden yellow flowers retain their color throughout the bloom time.

The drought tolerant Stonecrop Sedum retains its spoon-shaped foliage all season long. This plant is perfect to grow in between stone pathways or in xeriscape gardens. The plant has a variegated variety for a pop of color.

Quick Care

Sedum kamtschaticum succulent spreading out
The color yellow is a staple feature of this species. Source: treegrow
Common Name(s): Orange stonecrop, Russian stonecrop, Kamschatka sedum
Scientific NameSedum kamtschaticum
Family:Crassulaceae
Zone:2-9
Height & Spread:4-6″ tall and 1-2′ wide
LightFull sun to partial shade
SoilTolerant of many types
Water:Low
Pests & Diseases:Fungus problems and rot if over-watered

Also known as Russian Stonecrop, this plant grows native to rocky mountains all across Japan and some other regions in Asia. You can grow it as ground cover as it has a pleasing foliage color and attractive flower color. It’s drought tolerant, so you can grow it in the crevices of your walls. The growth rate of this plant is fairly fast. This plant is also deer and rabbit resistant.

Types of Sedum Kamtschaticum

There are two types to look out for:

  • Kamtschaticum sedum – green leaves and with yellow flower color.
  • Sedum kamtschaticum ‘Variegatum’ – green leaves with creamy white borders.

Sedum Kamtschaticum Care

Orange stonecrop on a garden border
Makes for an excellent border or xeriscape plant. Source: gertjanvannoord

Light & Temperature

They grow best under full sun, but can grow in partial shade in your garden – granted it receives 6 hours of full sunlight during the day. Your plant can thrive in USDA Hardiness Zones 4 to 9. The lowest temperature it can tolerate is -20°F.

Water & Humidity

Use the soak and dry method. Soak your plant and wait for the soil to dry completely before watering it again. Mature plants are drought tolerant – they can go without water for several months.

Soil

Prefers to grow in well-drained, dry and poor soil.

Fertilizer

These plants don’t need additional fertilizer since they prefer poor and dry soils.

Repotting

You can transplant your store-bought plants into free-draining soil in containers with drainage holes, or plant them in your garden. Space your plants 9-12″ inches apart as they need space to sprawl on the ground via short rhizomes.

Propagation

You can propagate your plant via division every two to three years. This process is easy and should be done in spring or early summer. You can plant the larger divisions directly into their permanent spots and grow the smaller ones in a cold frame.

Pruning

You can trim back the stems and dead clusters of flower heads of your plant in early spring. In early summer, pinch back the taller varieties of your grown plant by half to prevent splitting.

Troubleshooting

Don’t over-water your plant during winters as wet soil will kill your plant. Too much shade is not good for your palnt, so provide at least 6 hours of sunlight throughout the day.

Pests

It is virtually pest-free, but is susceptible to a few diseases.

Diseases

Your plant can suffer from fungal infections and root rot, so make sure that you don’t over-water it and use well-drained soil. You can mix 50% pumice, coarse sand, or perlite into the soil to prevent these diseases.

FAQs

Q. How do you care for a Russian Stonecrop?

A. Grow your plant in full sun, moderately fertile, dry, well-drained soil. Water it occasionally and protect it from over-watering during winters.

Q. Does Angelina Sedum bloom?

A. These plants bloom yellow, star-shaped flowers from mid to late summer.


The Green Thumbs Behind This Article:

Kevin Espiritu
Founder

Did this article help you? Yes No
× How can we improve it?
× Thanks for your feedback!

We're always looking to improve our articles to help you become an even better gardener.

While you're here, why not follow us on Facebook and YouTube? Facebook YouTube