Erigeron Karvinskianus Care: Growing Mexican Daisy

Erigeron karvinskianus, or Mexican daisy, is a popular border and flowering accent plant and a top choice for gardeners with small garden spaces due to its size and growth characteristics.

This plant is known by a number of names such as Santa Barbara daisy, Mexican fleabane, Mexican daisy, seaside daisy, and more.

The Mexican daisy shows great versatility in the way it can be planted. You can use it as a ground cover, as a perimeter lining for garden beds, plant it behind small retaining walls to cascade over edges or simply plant it in pots and enjoy its blooms.

Continue reading to find out more about how to grow and care for this wonderful flowering perennial.

Quick Care

Close up bloom of mexican daisy
Close up of the bloom of this gorgeous ground cover. Source: Annegbt
Common Name(s): Mexican fleabane, Daisy Fleabane, Seaside daisy, Latin American fleabane, Santa Barbara daisy, Spanish daisy, Karwinsky’s fleabane, or bony-tip fleabane.
Scientific Name Erigeron karvinskianus
Family: Asteraceae
Zone:8-10
Height & Spread: 15-20″ inches tall and 2-3 feet wide
LightFull sun
SoilNormal, preferring sandy and well-draining
Water:Moderate
Pests & Diseases:Generally resistant to pests and diseases

The plant is native to Mexico and Venezuela. It is a mounding-to-spreading perennial with delicate green foliage. It can grow up to 15-20″ inches in height and 2-3′ feet in width. The plants bloom small flowers that are first white with yellow centers but later the white petals age and turn deep magenta resulting in a mixed color display of gorgeous looking flowers. These flowers take over the plant in spring and on and off throughout the year. They are very appealing to butterflies and other insects.

Mexican daisy is a trailing and graceful evergreen plant known for its year-round production of cute little daisies. These plants make an excellent choice for garden beds and borders. They form a low mound of narrow, grayish-green, hairy leaves.

The flowers first emerge white in color but soon turn soft pink and then fade to purple. The profusion of flowers is very attractive to butterflies and bees. However, the plant is known for its self-seeding mechanism and it can become invasive, creating additional plants if not controlled.

Erigeron Karvinskianus Care

A profusion of blue blooms dot the landscape
A profusion of blue blooms dot the landscape. Source: Sumama Khanom

The Santa Barbara daisy (Erigeron karvinskianus) is an easy-care, die-hard perennial. Here’s what you need to know about its growth and care requirements.

Light & Temperature

The Mexican fleabane prefers full sun to partial shade but the best growth is seen under full sun. Therefore, you should pick a bright sunny spot for these plants in your gardens. Even though they are hardy to USDA zones 5-8, they like to grow in warmer climates like 8-10.

Water & Humidity

Erigeron karvinskianus is drought-tolerant but is happier with a regular supply of water especially during summers. Make sure the soil doesn’t dry out completely during the hot summer months.

Soil

This plant thrives in quick-draining soil with a pH range of 6-8.

Fertilizer

Mexican daisy grows best in rich well-drained soil. It should be fertilized using a liquid fertilizer every month during spring and summer.

Repotting

You will generally get Mexican Daisy from a plant store or a nursery in containers. To transplant it in your garden, you will have to dig a hole as deep as the depth of the container. Carefully plant it and fill the hole with soil. Then, water thoroughly until it is properly established.

Propagation

You can propagate this plant through seeds or through division. You can plant the seeds during early fall or early spring. The germination takes about 3 weeks. Alternatively, you can replant smaller clumps. It’s best to place them in a cold frame until they begin to form roots and then plant them in their permanent location. This should be done during spring.

Pruning

Once the plant has bloomed, you can deadhead the flowers to promote further flowering. In fall, cut back the stems to just above the ground.

Troubleshooting

Mexican daisy is generally a problem-free plant. There are no serious growing problems with Mexican daisy given that you ensure regular water supply and some fertilization during the growing season.

Pests

There are no known issues of pests with these plants.

Diseases

These plants do not suffer from any known disease.

FAQs

Q. Is Erigeron karvinskianus invasive?

A. Yes, Mexican daisy is invasive through self-seeding. It can be hard to get rid of once established.

Q. When should I prune Erigeron Karvinskianus?

A. Erigeron karvinskianus usually flowers from late spring to early fall. You should deadhead it post the first flush and cut down the stems to the ground by the end of autumn.


The Mexican daisy is a low-maintenance flowering perennial. Its amazing cascading habit makes it ideal for hanging baskets, raised beds. rock gardens, and walls.


The Green Thumbs Behind This Article:
Did this article help you? Yes No
× How can we improve it?
× Thanks for your feedback!

We're always looking to improve our articles to help you become an even better gardener.

While you're here, why not follow us on Facebook and YouTube? Facebook YouTube